Development of fluorescent probes for visualizing low-pH environment and their application in intravital imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOWADA Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教 (40584397)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 蛍光プローブ / イメージング / pH感受性 / BODIPY / 生体イメージング
Research Abstract
To perform intravital fluorescence imaging of osteoclasts, which relate to bone diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis and osteoporosis, we developed fluorescent probes that can visualize low-pH region created during bone resorption. A bisphosphonate group and photo-induced electron transfer mechanism were used for the delivery and controlling pH-dependent fluorescence of the probes. In addition, we achieved long-term imaging of osteoclast activity in vivo with improved probe that has electron-withdrawing groups to enhance its photostability. Furthermore, we succeeded to develop the fluorescent probes with red-shifted emission maxima.