X-ray crystallography of quasi-racemic glycoprotein synthesized by chemical methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Ryo  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30596870)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖タンパク質 / 結晶構造解析 / N-アセチルグアニジン / ペプチドグアニジド / ペプチドチオエステル / 不凍糖タンパク質 / AFGP / 偽-ラセミタンパク質結晶化法 / ペプチド-グアニジド / グアニジド
Research Abstract
In this study, a new peptide-thioester synthetic method and a regioselective peptide coupling reaction using peptide-guanidide, that was originally found by the author, have been successfully established for the synthesis of homogeneous glycoproteins. Based on these new methodologies, the syntheses of N-glycoprotein: CD59 and O-linked glycoprotein: anti freeze glycoprotein (AFGP) were also achieved. Furthermore, a diastereomeric form of AFGP which has D-amino acids and native GalNAc residues have also successfully synthesized. Quasi-racemic crystallization of AFGP was conducted by using the solution of the 1:1 mixture of the native AFGP and the diastereomeric AFGP.