Functional molecular arrangements utilizing protein oligomerization by domain swapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Satoshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (30452535)
Research Collaborator HIROTA Shun  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授
KAMIKUBO Hironari  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授
TOMIOKA Yuya
MOROI Maki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタンパク質超分子 / 機能性分子 / ドメインスワッピング / 多量体 / シトクロムc / 多量化 / 光化学的特性 / ドメインスワップ / ミオグロビン / シトクロムc551 / 国際情報交換 / 中国 / インド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supramolecules have been known as the molecules assembled with the regulated intermolecular interactions. In this research, we tried to arrange functional molecules with protein oligomerization by domain swapping and investigated their structure and function.
We succeeded to construct zinc-substituted cytochrome c oligomers from monomers, and showed that the structural and photochemical properties did not change after oligomerization. We also showed that the carbon monoxide binding rate constant of dimeric myoglobin was about twice larger than that of the monomer, although the active site structure was similar between the monomer and dimer. We showed that cytochrome c551 formed dimers by domain swapping and retained the redox potential after dimerization. These results suggest that protein oligomerization by domain swapping can be useful to arrange functional molecules.