Creation of a Supramolecular CO Receptor for Investigation of Biological Roles of Endogenously-Produced Internal CO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KITAGISHI Hiroaki  同志社大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60448090)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体機能関連化学 / ヘムタンパク質モデル / 内因性一酸化炭素 / ポルフィリン / シクロデキストリン
Research Abstract
Carbon monoxide (CO) is continuously produced in the eukaryotic organisms during degradation of hemin by heme oxygenase (HO). The biological roles of CO in the living organisms have not been fully understood because of lacking of knockdown method for endogenously produced CO. We have shown that a supramolecular complex, hemoCD, strongly binds CO higher than that of hemoglobin. In the present study, hemoCD was used for removal of CO in the living organisms and genetic response upon removal of CO was investigated. Furthermore, for monitoring the depletion effect of CO in the human cells, the hemoCD scaffold was conjugated with an octaarginine peptide that has a strong ability to bring molecules into the cell interior. This conjugate, R8-hemoCD, was smoothly taken by the HeLa cells without significant toxicities.