Functionalization of RNA conformational switch focusing on co-transcriptional transition of nascent RNA structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Tamaki  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 講師 (90550236)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転写共役構造形成 / RNA / 構造変化 / リボスイッチ / 準安定構造 / 最安定構造 / 低分子リガンド / 転写共役RNA構造形成 / 転写反応 / SELEX / 新生RNA構造形成
Research Abstract
In this study, we functionalized RNA conformational switch for constructing biosensors and gene regulation systems by focusing on metastable RNA structure, which is formed by co-transcriptional folding during transcription. We selected RNAs, which show conformational transition in response to neomycin, from a library consists of neomycin aptamer and TAR-RNA connected by random nucleotides sequence. Then, based on a secondary structure of the selected RNA, we rationally designed RNA conformational switch that responds to thiamine pyrophosphate (TPP). The RNA enabled detection of TPP during transcription through co-transcriptional transition of nascent RNA structure. We also designed RNAs, which transition its structure from metastable secondary structure formed by co-transcriptional folding to most stable quadruplex structure. Intracellular gene expression depended on the rate of the conformation transition.