Quantitative analysis for the high ordered-RNA structures under ultimate environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI Hisae  甲南大学, 先端生命研究所, 助教 (20593495)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords極限環境 / イオン液体 / 分子クラウディング / 核酸構造 / 熱力学的安定性 / 相互作用パラメータ / ミスマッチ塩基対 / ワトソン・クリック塩基対
Research Abstract
We investigated the DNA and RNA behavior under ultimate environments such as ionic liquid and molecular crowding conditions.
We estimated the stability for DNA duplexes with Watson-Crick base pairs in a hydrated ionic liquid (IL) of choline dihydrogen phosphate (choline dhp), because hydrated ILs are green solvents and useful for nanotechnology. Our quantitative analysis demonstrated that A-T base pairs are more stable than G-C base pairs in the choline dhp. This is the reverse of base pair stabilities of DNA duplexes in buffered NaCl solution. Moreover, our molecular dynamics simulations revealed the mechanism underlying this difference. In contrast, we investigated the effect of molecular crowding induced by cosolutes on the stabilities of nucleic acids: Cosolutes change the water activity of solution and perturb the water binding to nucleic acids. The DNA and RNA behavior under ultimate environments will be useful in the design of oligonucleotides for use in nanomaterials.