Mechanism for the signal transduction of CO-gas generated by heme oxygenase together with other proteins in the heme metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Jiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (10373094)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘム酵素 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ / NMR緩和分散測定 / ヘム代謝 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heme oxygenase catalyzes the degradation of heme. Heme oxygenase has been well characterized and revealed its heme binding mode in detail. In this study, we elucidated dynamics of Heme oxygenase by relaxation dispersion NMR spectroscopy, and detected structural fluctuation of a loop between C- and D-helices located on the surface. Thus far, the loop region has not been paid attention to, because it is located on the protein surface and far from the heme-binding site. Hence, we analyzed and characterized Leu77 and Phe79 which were the fluctuated amino acid residues in the loop.