Elucidation of the dynamic conformations and interactions of oligosaccharides by using paramagnetic NMR probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takumi  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 助教 (60522430)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖鎖 / NMR / 常磁性 / 立体構造解析 / ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of physicochemical basis of the biological functions of oligosaccharides remains as tasks with more challenges. Paramagnetism-assisted NMR techniques using lanthanide ion-chelating probes was combined with molecular dynamics simulations to explore the conformational spaces of oligosaccharides in solution. The experimentally validated simulation results successfully provided atomic descriptions of dynamic behaviors of oligosaccharides such as high-mannose-type oligosaccharides harboring intracellular glycoprotein-fate determinants in their branched structures. The data showed conformational selection mechanisms by the carbohydrate recognition proteins during the glycan recognition process. These results suggest that dynamic conformational rearrangements of oligosaccharides can be important factors in inspecting carbohydrate-binding affinities and specificities of the lectins and enzymes in cells.