Project/Area Number |
24750171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemistry related to living body
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEMASA Makoto 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 前田バイオ工学研究室, 客員研究員 (30318795)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ナノポア / 多糖類 / 分岐高分子 / 1分子 / デキストラン / 糖鎖 / AFM / 分岐構造 |
Research Abstract |
An analysis system for branch structure of single molecule glycan and polysaccharide was developed using a nanopore, nano-scale version of Coulter counter. Translocation of polyelectrolyte glycans through a small pore fabricated on thin membrane, whose size is comparable to the diameter to the molecule, induces a pulse-shaped current change signal corresponding to each molecule. Current pulses, ascribed to the translocation of each linear polysaccharide molecule, were observed for polysaccharides. It was shown that the resolution in the cross-sectional area is high enough to distinguish of one glucose unit in the single molecule, and branch structure information was obtained. This analysis technique is promising not only for glycans but also for branched polymer in more general.