Project/Area Number |
24750172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemistry related to living body
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO Atsushi 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 研究員 (90613547)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ナノ材料 / 蛋白質 / 生体分子 / カーボンナノチューブ / タンパク質コロナ |
Research Abstract |
The protein layners around colloidal nanoparticles, known as "protein corona", are formed when they are taken in living systems. The mechanism of the protein corona formation should be elucidated for safe development of the nanoparticles. In this study, protein corona formation mechanism was investigated using carbon nanotubes and charged homopolypeptides as models of nanoparticles and proteins, respectively. It was found that polyarginines were strongly bound to the carbon nanotubes, which suggests that arginine residues of proteins have a critical role in the protein corona formation of carbon nanotubes. The mechanistic insights can also be applied to other nanoparticles with aromatic moieties.