Design and development of the fluorescent-labeled siRNA for studying RNAi
Project/Area Number |
24750173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemistry related to living body
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIYA Yukiko 名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 講師 (00527947)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | RNAi / RNA結合タンパク質 / siRNA / miRNA / 機能性核酸 / 蛍光プローブ / クロスリンク / RNA-タンパク相互作用 |
Research Abstract |
RNA interference (RNAi) is an endogenous gene silencing system in living cells. It has been utilized to knock down a specific gene by introducing the corresponding short double-stranded RNA (siRNA) into cells. In this research, we developed chemically modified siRNA with functional molecules including dyes or cross-linker. We found a novel design of siRNAs that are incorporated into RISC with high antisense strand selectivity without loss of RNAi activity. Using our designed fluorophore-quencher pair-conjugated siRNA, we successfully demonstrated selective monitoring of mature-RISC which embedded the antisense strand in cells.