Electrochemical exfoliation of graphene for specific transparent conducting films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OKIMOTO Haruya  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20510168)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグラフェン / 電気化学 / グラファイト層間化合物 / 透明導電膜
Research Abstract
Solution processable few layer graphene is an intriguing nanomaterials for novel electronic application such as printable electronics. In this study, few-layer exfoliated graphenes were obtained by the novel electrochemical exfoliation method using salt electrolyte such as sodium sulfate. Use of the salt electrolyte can be protected the earth's environment compared with present graphite exfoliation using strong oxidant. In addition, we elucidate that the thickness of electrochemical exfoliated graphene can be controlled by the ion species, concentration of salt electrolyte, and applied potential for graphite. These graphenes were not modified any functional groups without any treatment. We demonstrate to make the transparent conducting films using the exfoliated graphene.