Construction of functional hybrid POM bridged by coordination complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NEWTON Graham  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 研究員 (70615244)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポリオキソメタレート / ハイブリッドPOM / 双安定性 / スピンクロスオーバー / 配位高分子 / Dawson型 / 鉄錯体 / 酸化還元 / ハイブリッドPOM / Dawson型ポリ酸 / シアン架橋
Research Abstract
Using Dawson-type POMs, which are redox-active and can be organically derivatized, hybrid POM ligands with N3 coordination sites were synthesized. Two linking methods, one through pi-conjugated ligands, the other through non-conjugated linkers, were used to connect the POM and organic ligand groups. The reaction of the obtained hybrid POM ligands and iron sources gave bis-POM-capped mononuclear iron complexes.
There were clear differences between the conjugated and non-conjugated systems.
The Fe-ligand MLCT bands appeared at very different wavelengths, due to the contrasting electron withdrawing effects of the POM unit in the two systems.