Thermal annealing effect of organic solar cells using organofullerene/solvent co-crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA HIDEYUKI  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (10585821)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機太陽電池 / フラーレン / 溶媒和 / 自己組織化 / 有機半導体 / ナノ構造 / 有機エレクトロニクス / 有機トランジスタ / 電子受容体 / 電荷移動度 / 有機ラジカル / 柔粘性結晶 / アニール効果
Research Abstract
We examined a thermal annealing effect of organic solar cells by using organo/solvent co-crystals. Electron mobility of the co-crystal of fullerene was decreased by the phase transition to amorphous mesophase under the heating, and it was then, increased by the thermal crystallization at the high temperature annealing. The changes of the electron mobility, however, did not correlated with the photovoltaic performance. Rather, performance was maximized when the mobility was minimized at the amorphous mesophase. The result suggesting that the molecular level contact at interface between the donor and acceptor become a crucial factor for the solar cells.