Development of quality organic transistors fabricated by solution process at room temperature using supercooled liquid crystal phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IINO Hiroaki  東京工業大学, 像情報工学研究所, 准教授 (50432000)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords過冷却液晶相 / アニール / 高移動度 / 有機トランジスタ / 多結晶薄膜 / 溶液プロセス / 耐熱性 / 液晶性 / ボトムコンタクト / コンタクト抵抗 / 過冷却 / 熱アニール / バイレイヤー構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have investigated the organic transistor materials having supercooled liquid crystal phase in order to realize both high solution processability and high thermal durability of polycrystalline thin films. The developed materials having a supercooled liquid crystal phase show high solution processability at room temperature and high FET mobility over 10cm2/Vs after thermal annealing at 120 oC for 5minutes, despite of polycrystalline thin films. Furthermore, the high mobility is hardly changed after thermal stress up to 140 oC because the materials have an asymmetric phase transition behavior in cooling and heating process. I succeeded the development of quality organic transistors materials having high solution processability, high thermal durability, and high mobility.