Project/Area Number |
24750181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional materials/Devices
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 電池 / フッ化物 / 正極 / エネルギー / フッ素 / コンバージョン |
Research Abstract |
Lithium secondary batteries are widely used as energy storage devices. Although iron fluoride (III) is considered to be an interesting positive electrode material with high capacity, its performance during the cycling using the three-electron reaction requires improvement. In this study, iron fluoride (III) with high surface area has been synthesized by a fluorolysis method and its electrochemical behavior was investigated. Properties of the FeF3 products depend on the Fe/HF ratio in preparation and fluorination temperature. They are amorphous and have high BET surface areas (the highest value of 140 m2 g-1). The charge-discharge tests demonstrated that the FeF3 products show a small capacity in the voltage region of the reduction from Fe(III) Fe (II) but a high capacity in the voltage region of the reduction from Fe(II) to Fe(0), resulting in a total capacity near the theoretical capacity for FeF3.