Project/Area Number |
24750182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional materials/Devices
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | リチウムイオン電池 / 電解液 / 溶媒和構造 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, the relationships between the structure of solvated-lithium ion and the intercalation of lithium ion into graphite in propylene carbonate (PC) solution was investigated. In order to control the structure of solvated-lithium ion, stronger Lewis acid than lithium ion was added. Multivalent cations such as calcium ion and magnesium ion were used. Addition of a certain amount of calcium ion enabled lithium ion to intercalate into graphite at the ratio of Ca/Li = 1.1. Instead of PC, dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) was used for the Raman analysis of the structure of solvated cation. In the DMSO-based solution, it was found that the addition of calcium decreased the free-DMSO and suggested the decrease of solvation number of lithium ion. Finally, dimethyl carbonated was added as the diluent of viscosity. The results indicated that the control of the structure of solvated-lithium ion is quite important for the further development of lithium ion batteries.