Fabrication of flexible nano emitting devices consisting of rare-earth-ion-doped phosphor films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Satoshi  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 助教 (80579839)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアップコンバージョン発光 / 希土類元素含有ナノ粒子 / フレキシブルデバイス / 毛細管マイクロモールド法 / ソフトリソグラフィー / 近赤外発光
Research Abstract
We discuss nanopatterning of upconversion luminescent layers on flexible plastic sheets using micromolding in capillaries and rare-earth-ion-doped nanoparticles modified with cationic polymers. Nanopatterned upconversion luminescent layers at minimum size of 50 nm were formed by adjusting channel size of silicon molds and concentration of the dispersion. This technique allows for the creation of upconversion transparent displayers without optical mirrors in the future.