Elucidation of electronic properties of solar cells by orientational control of liquid crystal organic semiconductor and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
AKAIKE Kouki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (90581695)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords太陽電池 / 表面・界面物性 / 半導体物性 / 分子配向 / 有機太陽電池 / 電荷輸送 / 電荷生成 / 分子配向制御 / ドナー/アクセプター界面
Research Abstract
This research focused on elucidating correlations between device performance of organic photovoltaics and molecular orientation of organic semiconductors. It was found that face-on oriented P3HT is favorable for photo-induced electron transfer at P3HT/PC_<70>BM interface. Besides, simple thermal annealing successfully controlled the orientation distribution of PTB7. Interestingly, there is a correlation between the orientation distribution of donor polymer and short circuit current obtained for planar heterojunction organic photovoltaics.