Orientation Control of Both p-type and n-type Rod-shape Molecules in Films and Anisotropic Electronic Properties of Organic Photovoltaics Based on These Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZOKURO Toshiko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ユビキタスエネルギー研究部門, 主任研究員 (90358101)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子配向制御 / 摩擦転写 / 導電性高分子 / 鎖状分子 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 構造解析 / 導電性オリゴマー / 薄膜プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
P-type lod-shape molecules were deposited in vacuum on conductive polymer films, in which polymer chains were oriented parallel to the substrate planes formed by the friction transfer method, resulting in the formation of the oriented lod-shape molecular films parallel to the direction of the oriented polymer chains. Then, n-type lod-shape molecules were deposited on the oriented p-type lod-shape molecules, p-n and p-i junction layers, in which both n-type and p-type lod-shape molecules were oriented parallel to the substrate planes, were fabricated. Organic photovoltaic device performance based on these oriented layers as active layers was higher than that based on non-oriented layers parallel to the substrate planes, showing that orientation control of both p-type and n-type lod-shape molecules in these layers parallel to the substrate planes leads to anisotropic electronic physical properties of these layers.