Project/Area Number |
24750190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional materials/Devices
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TSUTSUMI Jun'ya 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, フレキシブルエレクトロニクス研究センター, 研究員 (30573141)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 有機半導体デバイス / 電荷移動励起子 / 光電変換 / 分子化合物 / 有機太陽電池 / 電荷移動錯体 / 電荷分離 |
Research Abstract |
Photoelectric conversion utilizing charge-transfer excitation was studied in molecular compound semiconductors. We found that the molecular compound semiconductors with moderate charge-transfer degree exhibit high photocarrier generation efficiency and extremely long photocarrier diffusion length. Furthermore, we developed the molecular compound semiconductors with excellent film formability by adding alkyl side chain to the component molecules, which make it possible to realize the photovoltaic cells using the molecular compound semiconductors.