Project/Area Number |
24750191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional materials/Devices
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAO Masaru 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ユビキタスエネルギー研究部門, 主任研究員 (30510060)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | リチウム二次電池 / 有機活物質 / レアメタル代替 / レアメタルフリー |
Research Abstract |
Using a series of redox active organic compounds, instead of rare (minor) metal oxides, in rechargeable lithium batteries is a way to alleviate the resource problem. To realize such organic rechargeable batteries, the development of a high-performance organic active material, which satisfies both of high capacity and long cycle-life, is indispensable. In this study, we evaluated several organic positive-electrode active materials based on the benzoquinone skeleton, and found a correlation between the cycle-stability and the solubility in the electrolyte solvent. In particular, the introduction of small polar groups was revealed to be an effective way to improve the cycle-life performance of organic active materials without sacrificing the discharge capacities. The obtained experimental results will contribute to the development of a new organic active material that can tolerate many cycles.