Development of thymine functionalized metal nanoparticles for light-induced ferromagnetic materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIYABAYASHI Keiko  静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50422663)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハイブリッドナノ材料 / 光機能性ナノ材料 / 金ナノ粒子 / 組織化 / 光二量化 / チミン / 光機能性有機保護剤 / 有機無機複合化 / 組織化制御 / チミン誘導体 / 光反応
Research Abstract
Fabrication of nanoparticles (NPs) in a desired form, especially in a highly anisotropic form such as 1D, has receiving significant attention in recent years in relation to advanced devices. Thymine derivative (Thy), which forms dimer reversibly by UV irradiation with different wavelengths of 270 and 220 nm. The gold nanoparticles functionalized by thymine derivatives (Thy-AuNP) were synthesized by ligand exchange reaction of dodecanthiol protected gold nanoparticles (DT-AuNP). Irradiation of UV light (270 nm) to the Thy-AuNP in THF solution resulted in the formation of 1D arrangement comprising photodimerization of Thymine. TEM observation showed the distance between arranged Thy-DT-AuNPs coincides with the size of dimerized Thy derivative (3.6 nm). Thus, Thy ligands were introduced to opposite positions of Au NPs, as anticipated for Au NPs of 2.6 nm size. When UV with 220 nm was irradiated to THF solution containing arranged Thy-DT-AuNPsThy, 1D ordering disappeared.