Emulsification by Polyion Complex-Type Active Interfacial Modifier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Kenichi  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20453813)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords界面物性 / 乳化 / 両親媒性物質 / 高分子電解質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Active interfacial modifier (AIM) is a general concept regarding amphiphilic materials. In emulsion systems, AIM is intrinsically insoluble in both continuous and dispersed liquid phases, but possesses moieties that are attracted to each of these immiscible liquid phases. Hence, AIM practically stays just at the interface and stabilizes the emulsion systems without a loss of materials. In this research project, polyion complex was employed as AIM and oil-in-water type emulsions were prepared on the basis of the AIM concept. The experimental results obtained in this project indicated that the AIM-stabilized emulsions experienced destabilization through creaming or flocculation rather than coalescence because of the presence of the independent AIM phase or layer around emulsion droplets.