Epitaxial thin film growth of ion conductive hydrides for development of solid electrolytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Hiroyuki  東北大学, マイクロシステム融合研究開発センター, 准教授 (40570908)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水素化物 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 第一原理分子動力学法 / Vapor liquid solid法 / 薄膜 / イオン伝導体 / 全固体薄膜リチウムイオン電池
Research Abstract
In this study, we challenged to grow epitaxial thin films of simplest hydride LiH to establish techniques essential to high quality thin film growth of hydrides, which are class of materials attracting attention as electrolytes of the future technology, thin film lithium ion batteries. The LiH epitaxial thin films were successfully obtained by hydrogenating liquid-Li on a MgO(100) substrate at temperature higher than the melting point of Li. In addition, simulation study revealed growth mechanism of the LiH epitaxial thin film that gives direction for epitaxial thin film growth of various hydrides.