Low-temperature synthesis of boron carbide powder by structural approaches based on morphological control of precursor structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KAKIAGE Masaki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90567249)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセラミックス / 炭化ホウ素 / 前駆体構造 / ポリオール / 熱炭素還元 / 低温合成 / 粉末合成
Research Abstract
The dispersion state of boron oxide (B2O3) and carbon components in a boron carbide (B4C) precursor prepared from a condensed boric acid-polyol product by the thermal decomposition in air was developed. Low-temperature synthesis of B4C powder with little residual carbon was achieved (1200 oC in an Ar flow) by a structural approach to the B2O3/carbon structure. Since the most common industrial manufacturing method for B4C powder (carbothermal reduction) is usually carried out at a high temperature of approximately 2000 oC, this low-temperature synthesis method is expected to have a major industrial impact.