Fine control of specific molecular adsorptivity on a porous coordination polymer by surface modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KONDO Atsushi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60533619)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多孔体 / 吸着 / 配位高分子 / 表面 / MOF
Research Abstract
Focused on the unique function of a crystalline porous coordination polymer, which is selective CO2 adsorption accompanied with structural change, modification of the material by secondary organic ligands was performed for fine control of the adsorptivity. Based on the several analytical experiments, the modified materials contain quite small amount of the secondary organic ligands, and however they surprisingly adsorb a hydrocarbon at near room temperature that the pristine material cannot adsorb at the same condition. Evaluation of the modified materials with gas molecules clearly indicated structural change of the materials through the adsorption, indicating a success to give a new function on the materials.