Creation of new molecular release systems based on porous coordination polymer capable and metal nanoparticles capable of remotely deliver biologically active molecules under light irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
REBOUL Julien  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 助教 (20604747)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多孔性金属錯体 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 分子放出制御 / 生体活性分子 / 細胞機能評価 / 配位高分子 / 金属錯体 / 多孔体 / 有機無機ハイブリッド / 金ナノ結晶 / プラズモン
Research Abstract
We created new molecular release systems capable of remotely deliver biologically active molecules under light irradiation. To this end, we combined the high storage ability of porous coordination polymers (PCPs), a new class of crystalline materials assembled by organic linkers and inorganic joints at the molecular scale, with the photo-thermal properties of gold nanorods (GNRs) into designed mesoscopic composite materials. These materials consisted in core shell structures composed of a GNR core and an aluminum-based PCP shell. The creation of such mesoscopic structures enabled the implementation of unique motion-induced molecular release, triggered by the highly efficient conversion of optical energy into heat that occurs when the GNRs are irradiated into their plasmon band. Temporal control of the molecular release was demonstrated with anthracene as a guest molecule (priorly immobilized within the pores of the PCP shell) and fluorescent probe by fluorescence spectroscopy.