Development of the divalent cation conducting solid electrolytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Shinji  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80379122)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイオン伝導体 / 固体電解質 / 2価イオン / マグネシウム / ストロンチウム / マグネシウムイオン / ナシコン型構造
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to develop the novel divalent cation conducting solid electrolytes with three dimensional network structure, and we have demonstrated that the NASICON type (MgxHf1-x)4/(4-2x)Nb(PO4)3 and (Sr0.05Hf0.95)4/3.9(Nb1-yWy)5/(5+y)(PO4)3 solids showed the Mg2+ and Sr2+ cation conduction. Furthermore, the (Mg0.1Hf0.9)4/3.8Nb(PO4)3 solid was revealed to have the highest Mg2+ conductivity below 400 oC.