Investigation of self-cleaning effect of titanium dioxide surface under UV irradiation and water flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Shunsuke  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (90435826)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光触媒 / 酸化チタン / セルフクリーニング / 超親水
Research Abstract
In this study, it was found that simultaneous UV irradiation and water flow on TiO2 photocatalyst film surface brought about effective self-cleaning property. Even though the UV intensity is as weak as the indoor UV intensity level, self-cleaning effect appeared by simultaneous UV irradiation and water flow. It was suggested that adsorbed contaminant could be effectively washed away even at nano~micrometersized superhydrophilic domains of the TiO2 film surface.