Project/Area Number |
24750204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Naoya 九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10452822)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 光触媒 / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 酸化チタン / 光音響分光法 |
Research Abstract |
Photoacoustic spectroscopic (PAS) analysis was carried out in order to reveal the reason why titanium(IV) oxide photocatalysts with specific exposed crystal faces show excellent photocatalytic performance. The results of PAS analysis indicated that the reason can be explained not by amount of defective sits, but by formation of electron accumulated state which does not act as recombination center.