Photochemical reaction induced by enzymes intercalated into layered semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Kai  長崎大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90315284)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOH Nobuaki  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90336008)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords固定化酵素 / 層状物質 / 酸化物半導体 / インターカレーション / 光触媒
Research Abstract
In the present study, enzyme biocatalysts were intercalated into two-dimensional space composed of layered semiconductors, and a novel photo-induced enzymatic reaction of the hybrids was investigated. The layered semiconductors interstratified the enzyme molecules through electrostatic interaction in a solution with an appropriate pH. Ultraviolet light irradiation to the obtained hybrids caused activation of enzymes in the interlayer by photoabsorption of semiconductor and subsequent energy transfer. Moreover, the enzymatic activity could be easily adjusted by UV light intensity and wavelength.