Project/Area Number |
24750208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Takeshi 東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00385535)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 多孔体 / ダイヤモンド / カラム充填剤 / 多孔質材料 |
Research Abstract |
Micrometer-sized porous diamond spherical particles (PDSPs) were fabricated from nanodiamond (ND) particles using spray drying and microwave plasma-assisted chemical vapor deposition (MPCVD). Nitrogen gas sorption measurement revealed that the PDSP fabricated from 5 nm detonation ND particles had a BET surface area of ca. 300m2/g and a narrow pore diameter distribution around 10 nm. On the other hand, PDSP fabricated from ND particles with diameters from 20 to 50 nm showed the average pore diameter of 4.6–9.3 nm, which should be based on the interparticle space of the NDs. The PDSP surface was modified with octadecyl groups using a photochemical method. A column packed with the modified PDSP was successfully employed in a reverse phase high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) column, and the successful separation of organic compounds was demonstrated with a water/acetonitrile mixture mobile phase.