Project/Area Number |
24750209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Institute for Molecular Science (2013) Kanagawa University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Genki 分子科学研究所, 協奏分子システム研究センター, 特任准教授 (30609847)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ヒドリドイオン導電 / 酸水素化物 / ヒドリド導電体 / 新エネルギー / 無機工業材料 / セラミックス / 先端機能デバイス |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we synthesized the novel oxyhydrides with the K2NiF4-type structure, and succeeded in the control of hydride content and ordering in the crystal structure for the first time. Electrochemical examination showed that the oxyhydrides are pure hydride ion conductors. Furthermore, the all-solid-state electrochemical cell using a hydride solid electrolyte confirms not only the capability of the oxyhydride as a hydride conductor but also the possibility of developing new electrochemical devices using the hydride conductive phenomenon. Our present results show the first experimental evidence of pure ionic transport of hydride ions, and also reveal the possibility of a new operating principle for electrochemical energy storage/conversion devices based on the hydride conduction phenomenon.