Morphology control of perovskite-type piezoelectric materials using niobium oxide cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAZOE Seiji  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40510243)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords圧電材料 / 溶解析出法 / ペロブスカイト / Nb6O19クラスター / 低温合成 / 形態制御 / 組成制御
Research Abstract
Rod- and plate-like perovskite-type (Na1-xKx)NbO3 materials were successfully synthesized from Na3NbO4 precursor at low temperature by the dissolution-precipitation method. The Nb6O19 cluster was formed by the dissolution of Na3NbO4. The rod-like Na7H3ONb6O19 14H2O intermediate was formed by the precipitation process using NaOH solution. The substitution of K for Na can be done by using NaOH+KOH solution in the precipitation process. When the concentration of KOH [CKOH = KOH/(NaOH+KOH)] was low (0 < CKOH < 0.3), rod-like (Na,K,H3O)8Nb6O19 14H2O was precipitated. In the case of high CKOH (0.5 < CKOH < 0.9), (Na0.5K0.5)8Nb6O19 9H2O, whose morphologies changed from the hexagonal plate-like to the truncated hexagonal bipyramidal structures with the increase in the CKOH, was formed. These precipitations transformed into (Na,K)NbO3 perovskite with keeping their morphology by calcination at 500oC.