creation of strengthening functional hydrogel through the incorporation of porous inorganic particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MITOMO Hideyuki  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (50564952)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / 高強度化 / 複合材料 / 光学的機能 / 金ナノ粒子 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 距離制御 / ゲル / 縫い込み型 / 物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve mechanical strength of the hydrogels and to give optical functionality to the gels, two issues were studied in this study.
1. Hydrogels, in which organic polymers and porous inorganic particles were topologically conjugated, were prepared. It was showed that strengthening could be performed with little loss of the extensibility when the particle size is less than 1 um.
2. Metal nanostructures were formed on the solid substrates and they were transferred onto the hydrogel through the in situ polymerization on this substrate. Interparticle distance of the metal nanostructures on the gel could be tuned by the volume change of the hydrogel through the change of swelling state.