Depolarized dynamic light scattering study on hierarchical gelation behavior of semicrystalline polymer electrolyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Noboru  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80550334)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲル / 結晶化 / 相分離 / 力学物性 / 熱処理 / 動的光散乱 / ゲル化 / 核生成 / 偏光解消・保存
Research Abstract
poly(vinylidene fluoride)/propylene carbonate (PVDF/PC) solution forms physical gels by cooling. This type of gel is used such as binder for polymer gel electrolyte of lithium ion battery. However, fundamental understanding on gelation behavior and gelation condition to improve the physical properties has not been well studied. Therefore, firstly, we conducted the light scattering and optical microscope measurements and revealed that PVDF/PC solution formed the spherical domain driven by nucleation and growth type phase separation. Secondly, we carried out the deformation experiments and found that the mechanical properties were improved as the gelation temperature increased.