Fabrication of light-responsive nanostructures by the self-assembly of functionalized celluloses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Keita  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (20618649)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJII Yoshinobu  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (00217308)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ構造 / 光応答性 / セルロース / ポリマーブラシ / 液晶 / ナノ材料 / 自己組織化 / 濃厚ポリマーブラシ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The self-assembly of a regioselectively functionalized cellulose in a confined two-dimensional interface was investigated, leading to the polysaccharide-based rod-shaped nanostructures mimicking the naturally-occurring chloroplasts. AFM and GIWAXS were demonstrated to reveal the structure of cellulose nanorods. The obtained nanorods having pyro-pheophorbide a chromophores exhibit interesting optical properties, displaying a larger bathochromic shift than their solution and drop-cast film counterparts. The photofunctional utilization of the cellulose nanorods was demonstrated by the photocurrent measurements. Hence, these finding provides an excellent argument in favor of a good strategy for the preparation of two-dimensional polysaccharide-based nanostructures. Furthermore, the colloidal suspension of cellulose nanofiber (CNF)/ nanowhisker (CNW) decorated with concentrated polymer brushes was studied, which can be a promising system for the construction of ordered structure.