Preparation of helicity controlled graphites with macroscopically aligned morphology and their functional properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Satoshi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90589186)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords液晶 / 共役ポリマー / らせん構造 / 形態制御 / グラファイト / 共役高分子
Research Abstract
We synthesized helical aliphatic and aromatic conjugated polymer films such as helical polyacetylene (PA) and poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) (PEDOT) films in a chiral nematic liquid crystal (N*-LC) as an asymmetric reaction field. The helical conjugated polymer films were then carbonized and subsequently graphitized, yielding helical carbon and graphite films, respectively. The screw direction, degree of twist, and macroscopic alignment of the helical graphite film were well controlled by changing the sense and pitch of the helix, and the orientation of the asymmetric LC field. Furthermore, macroscopically aligned graphite whiskers were prepared from self-assembled aromatic conjugated polymers of poly(meta-phenylene) derivatives as carbonization and graphitization precursors.