Project/Area Number |
24750221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIHARA Masamichi 九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 助教 (40415972)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 高分子電解質膜 / 燃料電池 / 電荷移動錯体 / 超分子構造 / semi-IPN / 架橋 / 相互侵入高分子網目構造 / ポリイミド |
Research Abstract |
Development of polymeric materials with network formed by new concept has been carried out in this study. At first, charge-transfer complex in the polymeric films was formed between additives with small molecular weight and polyimides. The position of the additives and polyimides in the films was automatically defined by charge-transfer complex formation, and the alternatively layered structure between the additives and polyimide was formed. When the additives in the layered structure are cross-lined by a cross-linker, the additives were formed the polymer which covered the polyimides layering with the additives alternatively. In this study, development of new polymeric materials with new preparation concept (charge-transfer complex formation and cross-linking) and evaluation of the polymeric materials were carried out.