Periodic Nano-Structure Formed by ABA-Type Liquid-Crystalline Triblock Copolymer Containing Fluoroalkyl Side-Chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2014-2015)
Kyoto University (2013)
Kyushu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
ISHIGE Ryohei  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20625264)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトリブロック共重合体 / 主鎖型液晶性高分子 / 側鎖型液晶性高分子 / パーフルオロアルキル / 小角X線散乱 / 広角X線回折 / 放射光 / 液晶性トリブロック共重合体 / 主鎖型液晶性ポリエステル / 含フッ素側鎖型液晶性高分子 / 層状周期構造 / パーフルオロオクチル基 / ナノ周期構造 / 層状ナノ周期構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquid-crystalline (LC) ABA-type triblock copolymer was synthesized by ATRP method, where the A-block was a fluorinated side-chain LC polymer, PFA-C8, and the B-block was a main-chain LC polyester, BB-5(3-Me). Volume fraction of PFA-C8 in the copolymer (φA) was 0.11 to 0.70 and B-block had constant molecular weight. All the samples was found to form nm-scale segregated lamellar structure by TEM observation and SAXS and WAXD methods in transmitted and grazing-incidence geometry using synchrotron X-ray source. We discussed the effect of competition between LC orientation and the polymer-chain dimension on the morphology. When φA is 0.11, matching of the orientation between the mesogens in A and B block dominated the orientation of the main-chains, whereas, when φA is larger than 0.28, matching between lateral dimensions of A and B blocks dominated the orientation of the mesogens, even though all the polymers showed lamellar structure before isotropization of BB-5(3-Me).