Project/Area Number |
24750224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIO Ken 長崎大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20346935)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 高分子材料物性 / 導電率 / カーボネート / 粘度 / 高分子固体電解質 / ポリカーボネート / 高分子電解質 |
Research Abstract |
The organic solvent electrolyte for lithium ion secondary battery has the danger of liquid leaking or explosion. There are many studies to increase the conductivity by focus on viscosity or chemical structure. However, the effect of branched polymer on the diffusion coefficient of lithium ions was not revealed. Thus, we investigated the relationship between conductivity and molecular weight or branched structure of the PC-glycols. The conductivity increased with a decrease of molecular weight or decrease of temperature. Conductivity and viscosity of branched and star polymer was lower or higher than that of linear polymer. Conductivity and viscosity was not proportional to the change of molecular weight and introduce of branch. The sigma-eta value was calculated in order to cancel the viscosity effect on the sigma value. As the results, the high molecular weight-PC-glycol and branched one exhibited larger magnitude. It seems that these effects influenced the ease of ion hopping.