Demonstration and application of organic nanoionics using ion conductive polymer nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Manabu  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (00531831)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分子電解質 / イオン伝導性高分子 / ナノファイバー / エレクトロスピニング / 燃料電池 / プロトン伝導 / アニオン伝導 / 電解質膜 / イオン伝導 / 有機ナノイオニクス
Research Abstract
Ion conductive polymer nanofibers were designed for novel ion transport materials based on organic nanoionics.
A series of ion conductive polymer nanofibers with their diameters ranging from a hundred to several hundreds nanometers were fabricated by an electrospinning method. The proton or anion conductivities of the nanofibers were much higher than those of conventional polymer electrolyte membranes. The ion conductive nanofibers were applied to polymer electrolyte composite membrane for fuel cell applications. The nanofiber composite membranes showed distinguished membrane properties for fuel cell application.