Project/Area Number |
24750226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KONO AKIHIKO 金沢工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (40597689)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 導電性ポリマーコンポジット / PTC特性 / 導電フィラー分散ポリマーコンポジット |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we have studied predominant factors, theoretical analysis, and control techniques of the positive temperature coefficient (PTC) effect of electrically conductive filler dispersed polymer composites. We have obtained following results. (1) Main factors affecting PTC effect of composites were types of filler and filler content in composites. (2) Composites composed of amorphous polymer exhibited a PTC effect comparable to that of composites composed of crystalline polymer. (3) A theoretical analysis of resistivity change determined that the resistivity increases exponentially with an increase in gap length of fillers on the level of a nanometer. (4) In PVDF/Ni composites, onset temperatures of PTC effect were controlled by Ni content.