Preparation of Polymer electrolyte membrane with Nanomatrix Channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshimasa  東京工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90444190)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords天然ゴム / プロトン伝導性高分子電解質膜 / グラフト共重合 / ポリスチレン / ナノマトリックスチャネル / プロトン伝導性高分子電解質 / スルホン化
Research Abstract
Nanomatrix channel to prepare high-proton-conductive polymer electrolyte was formed by graft copolymerization of styrene onto deproteinized natural rubber (DPNR) followed by sulfonation with chlorosulfuric acid. The resulting sulfonated DPNR-graft-PS (SDPNR-graft-PS) was characterized by solid state 13C CP/MAS NMR spectroscopy, elemental analysis, and transmission electron microscopy. High proton conductivity of about 0.1 S/cm was accomplished with continuous nanomatrix channel of sulfonated polystyrene. Arrhenius plot for proton conductivity of SDPNR-graft-PS makes possible to consider that the proton-transport in SDPNR-graft-PS with nanomatrix channel, nafion 117 and sulfonated polystyrene occurs in a manner of Grotthus mechanism, in which the proton jump from one sulfonic acid to the other takes place.