Spin-injection using perpendicularly magnetized thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Takahide  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (00580341)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords垂直磁化薄膜 / MnGa / Mn合金 / スピントロニクス / 磁気異方性
Research Abstract
It is desired that a spin-injector material with a high efficiency for developing semiconductor devices with multi-functionality. In this study, Mn-Ga films with high perpendicular magnetic anisotropy were investigated for depositing onto single crystal Si substrate. In addition, spin dependent transport property of the Mn-compounds was investigated, and it is discovered that tunneling spin polarization can be increased by optimizing the interface. A Mn-Ga film with an L1_0 ordered phase was also successfuly fabricated onto single crystalline Si(100) substrate.