Study of electronic structure of GaMnAs with spin-BEEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAKU Shigeru  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80583137)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 希薄磁性半導体 / プローブ顕微鏡 / ナノ / スピンエレクトロニクス / 表面 / 磁性 / SPM / 結晶成長 / 高感度電気測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the mechanism of ferromagnetism of diluted magnetic semiconductor, we tried to measure the electronic structure of GaMnAs which is prototype ferromagnetic semiconductor by the microscopic method such as STM and BEEM. We developed high-resolution BEEM system. I could measure the subtle signal which shows the difference of 1ML quantum well width. Furthermore, the most suitable super-lattice structure and crystal growth method had been investigated.