Atomic level microstructures of near-infrared wide-band glass phosphors and increase of luminescence efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2013)
Nagoya University (2012)
Principal Investigator
FUCHI SHINGO  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60432241)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsガラス蛍光体 / 発光効率 / 周辺局所構造 / 中距離構造 / EXAFS / XRD
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the relationship between the luminescence efficiency, local structures around rare-earth ions, and the glass structures of matrix glasses for the realization of high-luminescence-efficiency near-infrared glass phosphors. By extended X-ray absorption fine structure measurements, it was revealed that the first neighbor atom was Oxygen. In the case of the second neighbor atom was Boron, luminescence efficiency decreased. By high-energy X-ray diffraction measurements, it was revealed that the glass phosphor which has medium-range structures in the matrix showed higher luminescence efficiency.