Fabrication of artifical heterostructures with possible oxygen ion conductions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAN Daisuke  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (40378881)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸化物ヘテロ構造 / 酸素欠損ペロブスカイト / 酸素原子変位 / ABF-STEM / 酸化物ヘテロ界面 / イオン伝導 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 人工超構造 / ヘテロ界面 / ブラウンミレライト酸化物 / ペロブスカイト酸化物 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 界面伝導 / 酸化物人工超構造 / ブラウンミレライト / 酸素イオン伝導
Research Abstract
We explore structural and transport properties of artificial heterostructures including brownmillerite. This would provide invaluable fundamental insight for further development in creating novel oxygen ion conductors. In this project, First we discover high-temperature metal-insulator transition in oxygen-deficient Fe-based oxide epitaxial thin films. This is distinct from the behavior for the bulk and the metal-insulator transition temperature of 620K is highest for the Fe-based oxide.
We also established that an approach to clarify distortions at an atomic level using annular bright-field imaging in aberration-corrected scanning transmission electron microscopy (STEM). With this approach, we revealed that in a strained film there are some degrees of freedom of the oxygen atomic positions.We further fabricate heterostructure consisting of brownmillerite and perovskite and found the novel conducting behavior due to the absence of the oxygen vacancy ordering at the interface.