Study of the spin-pumping-induced spin transport in silicon and germanium at room temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2013)
Osaka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIKOH Eiji  大阪市立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90377440)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピンポンピング / 逆スピンホール効果
Research Abstract
For more integration of semiconductor devices, a study for development of the beyond-CMOS technology was carried out from the viewpoint of spintronics. In this study, the achievement of room-temperature-spin-transport in the p-type Si, p-type Ge and n-type Ge with spin injection by using the spin-pumping and with spin detection by using the inverse spin-Hall effect in the non-magnetic metal attached to the target materials was focused.
In this study, the spin-pumping-induced spin transport in the p-Si at room temperature was demonstrated. Also, spin injection into the p-Ge was achieved. These results were suggested that the evaluation method of the spin transport in this study was able to be applied to almost all solid-state materials, and the room temperature spin transport in aluminum or graphene was successfully demonstrated as good examples with this method.